2.9 C
Galway
Home GAA GALWAY GAA - Results: (week ending Sunday, 21st October 2018)

GALWAY GAA – Results: (week ending Sunday, 21st October 2018)

Note: The winning team is displayed first

Gullane’s Hotel Junior B Hurling Championship

Sat, 20 Oct, Venue: Loughrea, (Final (Replay), Ballinderreen 0-13 Killimor 0-9 

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 3

Thu, 18 Oct, Venue: Dunmore, (Div 3 Championship Shield Final), Mountbellew/Moylough 6-4 Headford 1-11 

WERS Waste U14 Football Division 3

Wed, 17 Oct, Venue: Headford, (D3 Shield Final), Caltra 2-10 St Brendan’s 2-7 

WERS Waste U13 Football Division 3 B

Thu, 18 Oct, Venue: Dunmore, (Shield Final), Northern Gaels 4-10 Killererin 3-4

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship
Sun, 21 Oct, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Semi Final), Mountbellew/Moylough 1-13 Salthill-Knocknacarra 1-10
Sun, 21 Oct, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Semi Final), Corofin 0-12 Annaghdown 0-8

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Relegation – Group A
Sun, 21 Oct, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 3), Cortoon Shamrocks 2-9 Kilconly 0-11

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Relegation – Group B
Sun, 21 Oct, Venue: Annaghdown, (Round 3), Tuam Stars 1-9 Barna 0-9

Salthill Hotel Senior Hurling Championship
Sat, 20 Oct, Venue: Kenny Park, (Quarter Final), Sarsfields 1-12 Castlegar 0-13
Sat, 20 Oct, Venue: Loughrea, (Senior B Relegation), Beagh 1-19 Moycullen 0-20
Sun, 21 Oct, Venue: Duggan Park , (Quarter Final), Cappataggle 1-15 Loughrea 0-17
Sun, 21 Oct, Venue: Kenny Park, (Pre-Lim 1/4 Final), Clarinbridge 3-18 Gort 1-19

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 1
Sun, 21 Oct, Venue: Glenamaddy, (Div 1 A Quarter Final), Northern Gaels 2-12 Moycullen 1-14
Sun, 21 Oct, Venue: Mervue, (Div 1 B Championship Semi Final), Mícheál Breathnach 5-8 St. James 1-13

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 2
Sun, 21 Oct, Venue: Páirc an Chathánaigh, (Div 2 B Championship Semi-Final), St Mary’s GAA Athenry 5-9 An Cheathrú Rua 1-7

Claregalway Hotel/Bons Secours Intermediate Football Relegation- Group B
Sat, 20 Oct, Venue: Glenamaddy, (Round 3), Williamstown 2-7 St Brendan’s 1-4

Intermediate Hurling Championship
Sat, 20 Oct, Venue: Kenny Park, (Quarter Final Replay), Rahoon-Newcastle 1-15 Kinvara 0-16
Sun, 21 Oct, Venue: Duggan Park , (Semi-Final), Kilconieron 1-16 Meelick-Eyrecourt 0-17

Challoner Trophies U21B Hurling Championship Group 1
Sun, 21 Oct, Venue: Mullagh, (Round 2), Mullagh/Kiltormer 1-13 Tommy Larkins 2-9

Challoner Trophies U21B Hurling Championship Group 2
Sun, 21 Oct, Venue: Abbeyknockmoy, (Round 1), Abbeyknockmoy 7-19 Portumna 1-11

Minor B Championship 
Sat, 20 Oct, Venue: Barnaderg , (North Final), Mountbellew/Moylough 1-10 Tuam Stars 0-10

Pier Head Minor B Hurling Championship
Sun, 21 Oct, Venue: Kilbeacanty, (Semi-Final), Ardrahan 1-16 St Thomas 0-17

Pier Head Minor B1 Hurling Championship
Tue, 16 Oct, Venue: Duggan Park , (Quarter Final), Skehasna-Mountbellew/Moylough 2-11 Killimor 1-13
Fri, 19 Oct, Venue: Ardrahan, (Quarter Final), Cappataggle 0-25 Annaghdown 1-8
Sat, 20 Oct, Venue: Duggan Park , (Quarter Final), Oranmore-Maree 4-18 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 1-17

LOCAL BUSINESSES

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Status Red Storm Jorge warning brought forward, now in force

A Status Red weather warning for Galway is now in force as Met Eireann has moved it forward this morning while...

Appeal lodged by developer in Gort Biogas Plant battle

The developers of a proposed Biogas plant in Gort, plans for which were defeated after massive local opposition, have appealed the...

Snow and Ice warning added to the mix for Storm Jorge

Met Eireann has added yet another element to the mix for Storm Jorge today, with a snow and ice warning issued...